TamyXD
Member
Think happy thoughts
Join Date: Apr 15, 2015 21:15:32 GMT
Posts: 2,239
Likes: 5,248
Location: Germany
Last Online: Apr 26, 2024 1:39:04 GMT
|
Post by TamyXD on Dec 6, 2017 23:02:10 GMT
Imagine is so overrated! I think it's probably her worst cover. She sounds as though she's got a head cold on this song. Her voice is weak and thick and the emotions don't come across properly. The song starts getting really boring after just a minute or so. Bitchin' Summer is also very overrated. I used to like it but last time I listened to it (shortly before this rating) I could hardly stand it. The production is unbearable (thank you, Chad and Matt Squire! ). There are glitches all over. Avril's voice sounds unnatural, especially in that rap bridge - her voice actually sounds kinda robotic there. The lyrics are fucking ridiculous. "Everyone is waiting on the bell [...] School is finally out" "mother fuckin' cops"... Honestly, let alone the title "Bitchin' Summer". What was Avril thinking? The only thing that's really nice about it are those guitars but that's about it. Sorry. =/ One Of Those Girls is also kinda overrated. I used to like it a lot, but by now I find it kinda meh. Avril's voice is way too high-pitched, which ruins a lot for me. And the bridge is kinda lame. But I like the lyrics and the fact that it's a different topic than what Avril usually writes about. Listen, Wings Clipped, and I Don't Have To Try deserve more than top 80. I'm especially surprised about Wings Clipped's rating. I thought people would give it a higher rating because it's so new... The only good thing in Wings Clipped is her voice, I personally don't like the male voice, nothing special in it, and the beat between her and him is very annoying. Electronic Dance Music is for dancing If I am not wrong and this song is not for that. I feel like when they were doing the mixing they didn't change anything just put the exact part she recorded in the beggining and that's all. I totally agree with all you wrote, even though I personally still kinda like it (guilty pleasure ).
|
|
BogoGog24
Administrator
I'm off again in my world...
Join Date: Mar 14, 2015 12:38:58 GMT
Posts: 14,704
Likes: 39,062
Last Online: Apr 26, 2024 1:06:28 GMT
|
Post by BogoGog24 on Dec 6, 2017 23:53:51 GMT
Imagine is awful and I think Daydream is way overrated. Let Go should have beat them both easily.
|
|
goodbye
Member
Join Date: Mar 14, 2015 7:22:34 GMT
Posts: 1,379
Likes: 1,283
Location: Germany
Last Online: Jan 28, 2023 8:30:29 GMT
|
Post by goodbye on Dec 7, 2017 7:38:15 GMT
Why is Hello Kitty so hated?
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Join Date: Apr 26, 2024 3:32:06 GMT
Posts: 0
Likes:
Last Online: Apr 26, 2024 3:32:06 GMT
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 7, 2017 10:44:13 GMT
At first I wasn't too happy to see some songs "ranking that low" and then I looked at the ratings, by now I guess this is just a matter of hundredth, looking forward to the next results
|
|
katy
Member
Join Date: Mar 14, 2015 11:48:03 GMT
Posts: 4,799
Likes: 14,435
Last Online: Apr 25, 2024 21:50:39 GMT
|
Post by katy on Dec 7, 2017 17:31:37 GMT
IDHTT doing rightfully rubbish. Still can't deal with the LG bside rankings, they're better than a whole load of her album tracks (GL I'm looking @ you)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Join Date: Apr 26, 2024 3:32:06 GMT
Posts: 0
Likes:
Last Online: Apr 26, 2024 3:32:06 GMT
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 7, 2017 19:53:29 GMT
speaking of LG B-Sides. yes, they are scrapped, underdeveloped, unfinished basically. but unlike all those "wings clipped", "get over me", "listen" and this fresh christmass cover (about women's safety in cold countries as we've learnt from 008 ) etc, where Avril is just a performer of somebody else's creatures, those are genuinely "avrilish" - written by her, from her heart, and they mirror what she was and felt and wanted to express on paper. look at the lyrics, it's clearly seen, it's the 17 yo Avril's lyrics. and if you compare to her more established songs, you can see consistency between them with respect to the topic. "hey, why you don't call to me, do you think I'll wait that long? ... nope, I'll change my mind and you never be able to kiss those honey lips... (well, Avril understood she is a treausre in this respect )" Or "I kinda liked you and am ready to relationships but I won't be the initiator, you should .. boys should. ALWAYS especially in the case of such a premium chick like me ... so stop standing there while it's not too late and I am on the right page, because tomorrow, I might be not ... " Or "you are so lame, I thought you are cool but no, you are not ... I am better off alone anyway (<- this phrase, it occurs so often, it could be her motto if it weren't that sad)"... Or, finally "I am always myself, I am frigging true and honest and I always am who I am even if I have no idea what this means, it's just important as a proclamation of self-affirmation" <- this is her fav. I mean there is value in those songs in that you could see her personality back then and just from the ecnyclopaedic point of view, avrilpaedic so to say. even if they sound like what Samantha Bower made. But that mostly is because they didn't finished them at all the music production levels. And by the way, there was a sad tendency starting with AL album to change this simple but "true" Avril style with pop BS or even worse Chad Kroeger naughty fantasies. It's seen in songs like YASNY. "show me your powers" what is this about? Chad's super-genitalia? come on! so primitive. or "I am ready to the next move"... too straightforward to the bed, - not Avril. Even good songs like GYWYL are all affected by this. Not to mention the extremities like SoS which I am glad about, that it got its deserved rating drop, I guess this is because people got that it's not exactly about the "summer time joy" well, not exactly that joy they thought about in the first place. Or Bitching Summer. I say I prefer simpler but true Avril songs over this forced "sexiness" so uncharacteristic for her, or poppy BS or "jazzy overproduced thingies". The lesser producer or anybody else will be protruded in her songs the better. That's why I don't expect that much, because I understand it was only a luxury of the first 4 eras when she could make that way. hardly it will be the same anymore.
|
|
fcpunk
Retired Staff
Gallery Hunt Winner '16, MOTM Dec '18
Join Date: Mar 25, 2016 18:37:10 GMT
Posts: 1,076
Likes: 1,617
Last Online: Sept 28, 2019 15:27:38 GMT
|
Post by fcpunk on Dec 7, 2017 20:39:49 GMT
We got a huge surprise here! Check it out Here are the next 10 songs: 102. Hello Kitty – 5.84 (-2) (Last year: 6.45) 101. Two Rivers - 6.37 (-1) 100. Temple Of Life – 6.38 (-2) 99. Touch The Sky – 6.44 (-2) 98. Spongebob Squarepants Theme – 6.57 (-4) 97. Once And For Real – 6.6 (-2) 96. O’ Holy Night – 6.65 (=) 95. Think About It – 6.66 (-2) 94. Get Over Me (Nick Carter) – 6.68 (-5) 93. Not The Only One – 6.71 (-2) 92. Sippin On Sunshine – 6.83 (-12) 91. Stay (Be The One) – 6.86 (-1) 90. Move Your Little Self On – 6.86 (+2) 89. Make Up – 6.93 (-1) 88. You Ain’t Seen Nothing Yet (-4) 87. Girlfriend (Remix) – 7.04 (-2) 86. You Never Satisfy Me – 7.06 (-3) 85. Headset – 7.09 (-3) 84. All You Will Never Know – 7.12 (+3) 83. Take It – 7.18 (+3) 82. Black Star – 7.2 (-5) 81. Falling Into History – 7.23 (-2) 80. Tomorrow You Didn’t – 7.23 (=) 79. Bitchin Summer – 7.24 (-5) 78. I Always Get What I Want – 7.45 (-2) 77. Listen (One OK Rock) – 7.45 (NEW) 76. One Of Those Girls – 7.46 (+2) 75. Wings Clipped (Grey) – 7.52 (NEW) 74. Falling Down – 7.53 (-4) 73. I Don’t Have To Try – 7.63 (-2) 72. Let Go – 7.69 (-4) 71. Imagine – 7.74 (-2) 70. Daydream – 7.76 (-4) Songs #69-60
69. Contagious 7.8 (+2)
68. Everything Back But You – 7.8 (+5) 67. My World – 7.81 (+5) 66. 17 – 7.81 (-3) 65. The Best Damn Thing – 7.83 (-1) 64. Bad Girl – 7.88 (-19) 63. 4 Real – 7.91 (-4) 62. Alone – 7.92 (+5) 61. Take Me Away (B-Side) – 7.96 (-3) 60. Stop Standing There – 7.98 (=)
Bad Girl dropping 19 (!!!) spots compared to last year!
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Join Date: Apr 26, 2024 3:32:06 GMT
Posts: 0
Likes:
Last Online: Apr 26, 2024 3:32:06 GMT
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 7, 2017 20:53:16 GMT
4 Real. I probably sang this song of her most. Adore this piece of her creations. #notfair!
|
|
Hellelujah
Member
Join Date: Oct 23, 2017 19:30:59 GMT
Posts: 2,334
Likes: 3,530
Last Online: Mar 16, 2024 5:35:29 GMT
|
Post by Hellelujah on Dec 7, 2017 21:12:38 GMT
Bad Girl, Stop Standing There and 17 in those positions I feel like 17 is way better than HTNGU and represent more her teenage years. While Bad Girl had more potential than RNR has a single and is better also. I personally always skip HTNGU, RNR, SOS and HK when listening her 5 album. But is all about preferences I guess
|
|
giraffeandy
Member
I'm standing on a bridge, I'm waitin' in the dark, I thought that you'd be here by now...
Join Date: Nov 2, 2017 13:10:33 GMT
Posts: 154
Likes: 187
Location: Prague, Czech Republic
Last Online: Apr 12, 2021 18:13:13 GMT
|
Post by giraffeandy on Dec 7, 2017 21:30:39 GMT
The Best Damn Thing, Take Me Away (B-Side) and Everything Back But You deserved more IMO... I used to like Bad Girl, but tbh I don't listen to it anymore. It's the same for me with most of the songs from AL – I kind of liked them at the beginning (with some exceptions), but now I listen mostly to older songs.
|
|
katy
Member
Join Date: Mar 14, 2015 11:48:03 GMT
Posts: 4,799
Likes: 14,435
Last Online: Apr 25, 2024 21:50:39 GMT
|
Post by katy on Dec 7, 2017 21:40:30 GMT
Aw I love 17 and TBDT. TBDT is probs one of my fave songs of hers. EBBY should be higher too!!
|
|
TamyXD
Member
Think happy thoughts
Join Date: Apr 15, 2015 21:15:32 GMT
Posts: 2,239
Likes: 5,248
Location: Germany
Last Online: Apr 26, 2024 1:39:04 GMT
|
Post by TamyXD on Dec 7, 2017 22:01:10 GMT
I'm positively surprised that Contagious reached an average rating of 7.8/10. I always thought it was quite underrated.
Everything Back But You, 17, and 4 Real are totally overrated imo. EBBY is simply not at all my taste, way to chaotic, too fast, just over the top. But that's really just my taste. 17 is so awfully produced and very cheesy and I don't get that nostalgia at all. To me this song feels like a bad attempt of trying to re-create some LG vibes. 4 Real is simply boring. The only part worth listening is the last chorus with those backing vocals ("I'm for real...the way I feel...feels so right...by my side").
Alone is in my personal top 10, maybe even top 5. I really love this song and have for many years. It's so fun and powerful and has some amazing percussion. I'm sad to see it on #62. It deserved so much better. Especially better than songs like I Love You or Here's To Never Growing Up.
And poor Bad Girl deserved better, too. Apart from that percussion (which is pretty lame considering this is supposed to be a rock song) I really like this song. It's fun and powerful and very aggressive. And Manson's backing vocals give it something kinda creepy, which I really love.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Join Date: Apr 26, 2024 3:32:06 GMT
Posts: 0
Likes:
Last Online: Apr 26, 2024 3:32:06 GMT
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 7, 2017 22:02:50 GMT
Contagious, Everything Back But You, 17, The Best Damn Thing and Bad Girl deserve much much more :/ Instead, 4 Real and Stop Standing There are MASTERPIECES to be inserted surely in the top 10!
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Join Date: Apr 26, 2024 3:32:06 GMT
Posts: 0
Likes:
Last Online: Apr 26, 2024 3:32:06 GMT
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 8, 2017 18:48:35 GMT
Take Me Away (b-side) got more respect than its friends the other bsides
|
|
In Wonderland
Retired Staff
MOTM May '16; MOTM Sep '16; MOTM Nov '17
... all things come to an end
Join Date: Mar 13, 2015 20:00:11 GMT
Posts: 6,005
Likes: 9,368
Last Online: Nov 18, 2018 8:51:56 GMT
|
Post by In Wonderland on Dec 8, 2017 21:26:41 GMT
Hello folks, i am droping the next 10 on the list today.. fcpunk will be back tomorrow. Scroll down to see #59-50! 102. Hello Kitty – 5.84 (-2) (Last year: 6.45) 101. Two Rivers - 6.37 (-1) 100. Temple Of Life – 6.38 (-2) 99. Touch The Sky – 6.44 (-2) 98. Spongebob Squarepants Theme – 6.57 (-4) 97. Once And For Real – 6.6 (-2) 96. O’ Holy Night – 6.65 (=) 95. Think About It – 6.66 (-2) 94. Get Over Me (Nick Carter) – 6.68 (-5) 93. Not The Only One – 6.71 (-2) 92. Sippin On Sunshine – 6.83 (-12) 91. Stay (Be The One) – 6.86 (-1) 90. Move Your Little Self On – 6.86 (+2) 89. Make Up – 6.93 (-1) 88. You Ain’t Seen Nothing Yet (-4) 87. Girlfriend (Remix) – 7.04 (-2) 86. You Never Satisfy Me – 7.06 (-3) 85. Headset – 7.09 (-3) 84. All You Will Never Know – 7.12 (+3) 83. Take It – 7.18 (+3) 82. Black Star – 7.2 (-5) 81. Falling Into History – 7.23 (-2) 80. Tomorrow You Didn’t – 7.23 (=) 79. Bitchin Summer – 7.24 (-5) 78. I Always Get What I Want – 7.45 (-2) 77. Listen (One OK Rock) – 7.45 (NEW) 76. One Of Those Girls – 7.46 (+2) 75. Wings Clipped (Grey) – 7.52 (NEW) 74. Falling Down – 7.53 (-4) 73. I Don’t Have To Try – 7.63 (-2) 72. Let Go – 7.69 (-4) 71. Imagine – 7.74 (-2) 70. Daydream – 7.76 (-4)
69. Contagious 7.8 (+2)
68. Everything Back But You – 7.8 (+5)
67. My World – 7.81 (+5)
66. 17 – 7.81 (-3)
65. The Best Damn Thing – 7.83 (-1)
64. Bad Girl – 7.88 (-19)
63. 4 Real – 7.91 (-4)
62. Alone – 7.92 (+5)
61. Take Me Away (B-Side) – 7.96 (-3)
60. Stop Standing There – 7.98 (=) #59-5059. Unwanted – 7.99 (+3) 58. Rock N Roll – 7.99 (-27)57. Bad Reputation – 8.02 (=)56. Nobody’s Fool - 8.05 (+5) 55. Too Much To Ask – 8.06 (+10)54. I Love You – 8.07 (-13)53. Mobile – 8.09 (+2) 52. Fly – 8.14 (-10) 51. I Can Do Better – 8.15 (+4) 50. Best Years Of Our Lives (Evan Taubenfeld) – 8.16 (=)
Wooooaaahhh ... Rock N Roll takes a hit for the worse, it drops 27 spots. Twenty Seven.
|
|