biggerwow
Moderator
Join Date: Aug 18, 2017 21:37:25 GMT
Posts: 6,038
Likes: 11,522
Last Online: Dec 5, 2018 5:20:38 GMT
|
Post by biggerwow on Dec 24, 2019 19:40:36 GMT
Nothing really surprising this rank. The only thing that caught my eye was Innocence and Everybody Hurts being in the top ten. Based on the majority of the top 10 it's really not surprising Avril is a nostalgia artist.
HAW being third in the album rankings is not surprising. It's the first album we've gotten in 5 years. It's still fresh. For me, it's not a masterpiece and will not age well but it is good enough for now. I think TBDT shouldn't have fallen behind it though.
|
|
TamyXD
Member
Think happy thoughts
Join Date: Apr 15, 2015 21:15:32 GMT
Posts: 2,238
Likes: 5,239
Location: Germany
Last Online: Apr 23, 2024 1:45:15 GMT
|
Post by TamyXD on Dec 24, 2019 21:32:06 GMT
Wow, I'm so surprised about HAW's (song) rating!! I'm shocked to find it in the top 10 at all, but top 3?! Wow. Even though I myself never would've put it that high, I'm still glad to see it finally changing the top 3 a bit. The only song of the top 10 I would've put in my personal top 10 as well is "Everybody Hurts", and maybe "Nobody's Home" too. But even IFILWTD, which is one of my favourites, doesn't reach top 10 for me. There are songs I love even more. I loved "Complicated" for a long time and considered it one of my all-time favourite songs, but I kinda overplayed it and it's currently just not relatable to me. IWY and MHE are good, but have always been kinda overrated imo. But KHO, WYG, and especially "Innocence" are just as terribly overrated as "I Will Be". They all have something cheesy about them, they all sound sort of high-pitched, and they're all slow ballads. I'm just not a fan of slow ballads. There are a few exceptions, but those songs are none of them. As for music videos, I'm overall okay with the top 5, I just wouldn't have rated IWY that high, there's a bit too much walking in it for my taste. I only agree with UMS's and AL's album ratings, though I gave AL only 6/10. My personal album ranking would currently be: 1. UMS 9/10 2. HAW 9/10 3. GL 7/10 4. LG 7/10 5. TBDT 7/10 6. AL 6/10 UMS comes closest to my favourite genre (rock) and there's only one song I don't like much ("Freak Out"). HAW has some really great songs and is still quite new, but it also has two songs that I quite dislike ("Souvenir" and especially "Bigger Wow"). GL's first half is really meh, but the second half is pretty good and includes two of my all-time favourite songs (EH and "Darlin"). LG is nice, but I just can't relate to it like I used to. I didn't like TBDT much for quite a while, but when I last listened to it in November, I found that it's actually quite fun when you're in the mood for it. There are still some songs that I'd rather skip, though. AL, well... it's all over the place, too autotuned, and overproduced. My least favourite song is on this record (SOS). Not one song reaches 10/10. It's still kinda fun to have it playing in the background, but it's the clear loser for me.
|
|
birdie2020
Member
Join Date: Feb 17, 2019 20:43:58 GMT
Posts: 2,782
Likes: 3,459
Last Online: Apr 18, 2020 21:41:08 GMT
|
Post by birdie2020 on Dec 24, 2019 22:02:00 GMT
So HAW makes it top 10 in the song ranks and so does Everybody Hurts. Surprised by that even though both are good songs. The albums are about what I expected and HAW did make top 3, so happy with that. IWY being ranked so high is no surprise to me in the videos. GF and some others are more fun, but IWY will always be a classic.
|
|
katy
Member
Join Date: Mar 14, 2015 11:48:03 GMT
Posts: 4,793
Likes: 14,418
Last Online: Apr 23, 2024 22:13:58 GMT
|
Post by katy on Dec 24, 2019 23:05:20 GMT
I’d imagine next year when the newness has worn off we’ll go to
UMS LG TBDT HAW GL AL
Which I think is about right across the fanbase. Personally I’d swap UMS and LG and swap GL and AL. HAW is great, and 100000x better than AL/GL, but just something missing compared to the first three imo, it’s fab but its just not as good, I don’t know what it is. 4th out of 6 seems too harsh for HAW, but it’s difficult when the first three albums were pretty much flawless lol.
|
|
Jinkxx
Member
20 June 2008 & 04 May 2023 - The days I met Avril <3
Join Date: Mar 13, 2015 20:51:25 GMT
Posts: 6,026
Likes: 9,852
Location: The Netherlands
Last Online: Apr 12, 2024 12:56:07 GMT
|
Post by Jinkxx on Dec 25, 2019 7:43:57 GMT
To me HAW is a 10/10. A bit sad a few songs are so low in the ranking tho! My personal ranking would be:
HAW GL UMS LG AL TBDT
But AL isn't as bad... there are a few masterpieces on it but because of some other songs it's dropping very low. Still enjoy listening to it tho.
|
|
birdie2020
Member
Join Date: Feb 17, 2019 20:43:58 GMT
Posts: 2,782
Likes: 3,459
Last Online: Apr 18, 2020 21:41:08 GMT
|
Post by birdie2020 on Dec 25, 2019 18:11:25 GMT
I’d imagine next year when the newness has worn off we’ll go to UMS LG TBDT HAW GL AL Which I think is about right across the fanbase. Personally I’d swap UMS and LG and swap GL and AL. HAW is great, and 100000x better than AL/GL, but just something missing compared to the first three imo, it’s fab but its just not as good, I don’t know what it is. 4th out of 6 seems too harsh for HAW, but it’s difficult when the first three albums were pretty much flawless lol. I agree it will probably rank a 4 later on. I could see it being 4 overall with the fanbase since 1 and 2 are typically UMS or LG depending on who you ask, and three was a narrow margin this time.
|
|
Duwod
Member
Join Date: Feb 6, 2019 3:01:02 GMT
Posts: 949
Likes: 1,742
Last Online: Apr 17, 2024 14:09:50 GMT
|
Post by Duwod on Dec 25, 2019 21:56:41 GMT
The thing with UMS is, I think that it‘s a good album with really good songs and I understand why it‘s one of the best for most of the fanbase. For me though.. even though I think that it‘s a good album most of the time I‘m not in the mood to listen to it because it feels so deep and dark and I don’t like to be in that mood for too long. That‘s the reason I almost never listen to it. The same thing goes to GL but GL is more.. soft? (..and boring for some of you lol) I think GL meets my taste of music the best (probably the reason it being m favorite) but I still tend to listen to TBDT more because it‘s just joyful and not too sad. Same with IFILWTD. I love it but I could never listen to it everyday.
|
|
slapstick
Member
Join Date: Mar 9, 2018 19:14:32 GMT
Posts: 1,565
Likes: 2,787
Last Online: Apr 1, 2024 20:39:25 GMT
|
Post by slapstick on Dec 25, 2019 22:06:45 GMT
The thing with UMS is, I think that it‘s a good album with really good songs and I understand why it‘s one of the best for most of the fanbase. For me though.. even though I think that it‘s a good album most of the time I‘m not in the mood to listen to it because it feels so deep and dark and I don’t like to be in that mood for too long. That‘s the reason I almost never listen to it. The same thing goes to GL but GL is more.. soft? (..and boring for some of you lol) I think GL meets my taste of music the best (probably the reason it being m favorite) but I still tend to listen to TBDT more because it‘s just joyful and not too sad. Same with IFILWTD. I love it but I could never listen to it everyday. I've had some days in the last month or two when I couldn't even listen to anything, because everything felt unrelatable, too cheery, even a drab radio talk show. I've driven more than an hour one way, with a muted radio, so when I could listen to How Does It Feel and IFILWTD again not so long ago, I knew I was feeling just a bit better, lol.
|
|
ame · 雨
Member
Monster dressed in white
Join Date: Jan 31, 2019 16:03:38 GMT
Posts: 2,201
Likes: 4,770
Last Online: Nov 28, 2020 8:23:54 GMT
|
Post by ame · 雨 on Dec 26, 2019 0:17:19 GMT
About Best Years of Our Lives. Ugh. I love the Evan solo version. Sorry but Avril just ruined the song trying to make it sound modern.
The Evan solo version ended up being timeless and her version ended up being dated. What an irony Lol.
|
|
Uncle Bob
Administrator
Retired admin at avrillavigne.com
I hope someday to be the man my dog thinks I am.
Join Date: Mar 13, 2015 23:28:50 GMT
Posts: 2,530
Likes: 5,844
Last Online: Apr 24, 2024 6:14:33 GMT
|
Post by Uncle Bob on Dec 26, 2019 0:31:37 GMT
My album ratings would be...
1. TBDT 10/10 It has the most upbeat rockin' tunes that I listen to often. And, my all time number 3 favorite, Girlfriend. 2. UMS 10/10 My number 1 and 2 all time favorites, He Wasn't and My Happy Ending, in that order. 3. LG 10/10 Complicated, Sk8er Boi and I'm With You, are tattooed on my brain. 4. HAW 8/10 I think it's her highest quality album, over all. It's the most well written, performed and produced. It's just not my favorite. 5. AL 7/10 It has a few tunes that I liked a lot. 6. GL 1/10 A total snooze fest for me. I listened to it twice the day it was released and gave it away. I haven't listened to anything on it since.
"There's no accounting for taste" I don't know who said it. But, it's true. I mean, how else can you explain that Nicki Minaj's most famous quote isn't "Do you want fries with that?".
|
|
Duwod
Member
Join Date: Feb 6, 2019 3:01:02 GMT
Posts: 949
Likes: 1,742
Last Online: Apr 17, 2024 14:09:50 GMT
|
Post by Duwod on Dec 26, 2019 0:40:34 GMT
About Best Years of Our Lives. Ugh. I love the Evan solo version. Sorry but Avril just ruined the song trying to make it sound modern. The Evan solo version ended up being timeless and her version ended up being dated. What an irony Lol. I kinda agree and disagree at the same time.. xD I think the solo version has more emotion. And it‘s acoustic which I like. I like the Avril version though.. but I think I see why you would not like it.
|
|
ame · 雨
Member
Monster dressed in white
Join Date: Jan 31, 2019 16:03:38 GMT
Posts: 2,201
Likes: 4,770
Last Online: Nov 28, 2020 8:23:54 GMT
|
Post by ame · 雨 on Dec 26, 2019 1:08:50 GMT
Oh no. I do like it, because it's the same song at the end of the day BUT that "modern" sounds are just awful. And they should've distributed the parts better, idk.
|
|
ame · 雨
Member
Monster dressed in white
Join Date: Jan 31, 2019 16:03:38 GMT
Posts: 2,201
Likes: 4,770
Last Online: Nov 28, 2020 8:23:54 GMT
|
Post by ame · 雨 on Dec 26, 2019 1:19:32 GMT
About the ranking. WOW! HAW 2nd! and so close to number 1. I'm so happy about that. Didn't expect it. I never thought a song would take #1 and #2 place. (MHE and NH). But i just keep coming bacj to that song. I guess i can feel the powerful reason behind it. idk.
Don't really agree with Innocence and EH in the top 10...like eww, they're not bad but come on. Devil won't age well, at all, listen to me. HAW in general won't age well, it's just a feeling. The second half is so foregetable (tho i disagree with how low goddess is....)
The only song in HAW that i found to be timeless is head above water. (maybe IWIM as it's a copy-paste of IWY). And i don't say this about haw 'cause it's obviously one of my favorites, but the genere is so similar to UMS that will last as the album did.
And the music videos...well HK deserves it's place. not bc of the song. The mv si cringy as HELL. her movements, the way it's shot, the sets, the childish style. Everything about that mv should've never put into the light. (somehow i guess there's is a reason for DB mv being cancelled) And i do agree Girlfriend is one of her best ones. (and yes, i did voted for it's cinematics and not for the song xD)
|
|
katy
Member
Join Date: Mar 14, 2015 11:48:03 GMT
Posts: 4,793
Likes: 14,418
Last Online: Apr 23, 2024 22:13:58 GMT
|
Post by katy on Dec 26, 2019 9:35:36 GMT
About Best Years of Our Lives. Ugh. I love the Evan solo version. Sorry but Avril just ruined the song trying to make it sound modern. The Evan solo version ended up being timeless and her version ended up being dated. What an irony Lol. Agree. Love the solo version but really don’t like the one with Avril, ruins the song
|
|
eismann
Member
Join Date: Mar 16, 2015 12:58:42 GMT
Posts: 1,548
Likes: 3,602
Last Online: Sept 15, 2019 19:47:36 GMT
|
Post by eismann on Dec 26, 2019 16:55:02 GMT
I really dont get the top 20 songs... I think most of her midtempo/ballade-ish songs (innocence, everybody hurts etc) are soooo boring. Except for HAW which totally deserves #2 imo
|
|