NowISee
Member
Join Date: Apr 17, 2015 5:36:45 GMT
Posts: 261
Likes: 517
Last Online: Feb 1, 2024 20:38:05 GMT
|
Post by NowISee on Nov 4, 2020 5:49:30 GMT
I see a pattern on these songs, especially in the first 10....
1 It Was In Me 2 Innocence 3 Falling Fast 4 Nobody's Home 5 I'm With You 6 Head Above Water 7 I Fell In Love With The Devil 8 Everybody Hurts 9 Hello Heartache 10 How Does It Feel 11 Give You What You Like 12 Unwanted 13 Girlfriend 14 Slipped Away 15 Rock N Roll 16 Goddess 17 Complicated 18 Losing Grip 19 When You're Gone 20 Here's To Never Growing U
|
|
chelseafaye
Member
Join Date: May 9, 2020 2:41:46 GMT
Posts: 491
Likes: 722
Last Online: Oct 28, 2023 1:35:42 GMT
|
Post by chelseafaye on Nov 4, 2020 7:03:04 GMT
1 I'm With You 2 Anything But Ordinary 3 Naked 4 Tell Me It's Over 5 It Was In Me 6 Give You What You Like 7 Complicated 8 Tomorrow 9 Too Much To Ask 10 Who Knows? 11 You Ain't Seen Nothin' Yet 12 Take Me Away 13 I Fell In Love With The Devil 14 He Wasn't 15 Nobody's Home 16 I Always Get What I Want 17 Runaway 18 Mobile 19 Unwanted 20 My Happy Ending 21 Everybody Hurts 22 Things I'll Never Say 23 Not Enough 24 I Will Be 25 Push 26 Wish You Were Here 27 My World 28 Forgotten 29 Slipped Away 30 Don't Tell Me 31 Warrior 32 How Does It Feel 33 17 34 Darlin 35 Sk8er Boi 36 Together 37 Birdie 38 Losing Grip 39 Head Above Water 40 Sippin' On Sunshine 41 Rock N Roll 42 Fall To Pieces 43 Crush 44 Goddess 45 Souvenir 46 Nobody's Fool 47 Girlfriend 48 I Can Do Better 49 Freak Out 50 Bigger Wow 51 Love Me Insane 52 Stop Standing There 53 I Love You 54 One Of Those Girls 55 Innocence 56 Contagious 57 When You're Gone 58 Everything Back But You 59 Hot 60 Here's To Never Growing Up 61 Keep Holding On 62 I Don't Have To Try 63 The Best Damn Thing 64 Smile 65 Bitchin' Summer 66 Alice 67 Goodbye 68 4 Real 69 Remember When 70 Hello Heartache 71 Hush Hush 72 Falling Fast 73 How You Remind Me 74 Bad Reputation 75 What The Hell 76 Bad Girl 77 Black Star 78 Let Me Go 79 Hello Kitty 80 Dumb Blonde
|
|
Alias
Member
Join Date: Sept 19, 2020 9:49:44 GMT
Posts: 123
Likes: 275
Location: Australia
Last Online: Feb 26, 2021 3:01:35 GMT
|
Post by Alias on Nov 4, 2020 8:10:59 GMT
Pretty accurate for me, except "Don't Tell Me" should be up there, its my car karaoke guilty pleasure (guys are so hard to trust) 😋
1 My Happy Ending 2 Nobody's Home 3 I'm With You 4 Losing Grip 5 Complicated 6 Girlfriend 7 Mobile 8 Smile 9 What The Hell 10 Keep Holding On 11 Sk8er Boi 12 Innocence 13 Push 14 It Was In Me 15 When You're Gone 16 Forgotten 17 Head Above Water 18 I Fell In Love With The Devil 19 Take Me Away 20 Don't Tell Me
|
|
imwiththesk8erboi
Member
Join Date: Nov 3, 2020 13:35:47 GMT
Posts: 247
Likes: 812
Last Online: Mar 29, 2023 11:15:36 GMT
|
Post by imwiththesk8erboi on Nov 4, 2020 8:27:38 GMT
Pretty accurate for me, except "Don't Tell Me" should be up there, its my car karaoke guilty pleasure (guys are so hard to trust) 😋 1 My Happy Ending 2 Nobody's Home 3 I'm With You 4 Losing Grip 5 Complicated 6 Girlfriend 7 Mobile 8 Smile 9 What The Hell 10 Keep Holding On 11 Sk8er Boi 12 Innocence 13 Push 14 It Was In Me 15 When You're Gone 16 Forgotten 17 Head Above Water 18 I Fell In Love With The Devil 19 Take Me Away 20 Don't Tell Me I love that "Push" is pretty high on your list 🙌 It's number 10 for me. I think this song needs a lot more praise.
|
|
Alias
Member
Join Date: Sept 19, 2020 9:49:44 GMT
Posts: 123
Likes: 275
Location: Australia
Last Online: Feb 26, 2021 3:01:35 GMT
|
Post by Alias on Nov 4, 2020 8:32:39 GMT
Love "Push" so much, her voice in this version 💕
|
|
imwiththesk8erboi
Member
Join Date: Nov 3, 2020 13:35:47 GMT
Posts: 247
Likes: 812
Last Online: Mar 29, 2023 11:15:36 GMT
|
Post by imwiththesk8erboi on Nov 4, 2020 8:38:05 GMT
Love "Push" so much, her voice in this version 💕 SUPERIOR 😍
|
|
rosegold
Member
Join Date: Mar 1, 2018 16:00:42 GMT
Posts: 365
Likes: 2,180
Last Online: Nov 24, 2021 15:00:16 GMT
|
Post by rosegold on Nov 4, 2020 13:05:41 GMT
I'm somewhat surprised by how high some of these songs got, but they are arguably some of my all time favorites. Also looking at this list I guess it's clear I gravitate more towards Avril's rockier songs since they all seem to be featured within the Top 20.
1 I'm With You 2 Take Me Away 3 Unwanted 4 Nobody's Home 5 Losing Grip 6 My Happy Ending 7 Together 8 Complicated 9 Too Much To Ask 10 Forgotten 11 Freak Out 12 Bad Girl 13 Birdie 14 It Was In Me 15 Sk8er Boi 16 Head Above Water 17 I Fell In Love With The Devil 18 How You Remind Me 19 Innocence 20 I Always Get What I Want
|
|
BogoGog24
Administrator
I'm off again in my world...
Join Date: Mar 14, 2015 12:38:58 GMT
Posts: 14,710
Likes: 39,074
Last Online: Apr 28, 2024 23:22:58 GMT
|
Post by BogoGog24 on Nov 4, 2020 13:14:20 GMT
Took me about 30 minutes to complete. Oftentimes it was hard to decide, not because I liked both songs, but which one I'd rather listen to versus which one is technically better written than the other.
My top 10: 1 Complicated 2 Tell Me It's Over 3 Crush 4 I Can Do Better 5 Warrior 6 You Ain't Seen Nothin' Yet 7 How You Remind Me 8 Not Enough 9 Girlfriend 10 Birdie
Bottom 10: 70 Slipped Away 71 Hello Kitty 72 Nobody's Home 73 I Will Be 74 Black Star 75 Hot 76 Goodbye 77 I Love You 78 When You're Gone 79 How Does It Feel 80 Bad Girl
|
|
MPone01
Member
It gets under your skin and lives inside you.
Join Date: Feb 1, 2019 22:21:54 GMT
Posts: 658
Likes: 1,681
Last Online: Apr 28, 2024 23:26:26 GMT
|
Post by MPone01 on Nov 4, 2020 14:53:07 GMT
This was pretty accurate. Surprisingly ahahah these 20 are among my favourites.
1.Too Much To Ask 2.Losing Grip 2.Take Me Away 2.Together 5.Naked 6.Slipped Away 7.Forgotten 8.My Happy Ending 8.Nobody's Home 10.Fall To Pieces 11.Not Enough 12.Birdie 13.Mobile 13.Unwanted 15.I'm With You 16.Complicated 16.Sk8er Boi 18.Remember When 18.Give You What You Like 20.Darlin
|
|
biggerwow
Moderator
Join Date: Aug 18, 2017 21:37:25 GMT
Posts: 6,043
Likes: 11,536
Last Online: Dec 5, 2018 5:20:38 GMT
|
Post by biggerwow on Nov 4, 2020 17:49:15 GMT
1 Girlfriend 2 My Happy Ending 3 He Wasn't 4 Keep Holding On 5 Fall To Pieces 6 Losing Grip 7 Tell Me It's Over 8 Complicated 9 What The Hell 10 Things I'll Never Say 11 Birdie 12 Nobody's Fool 13 Take Me Away 14 Tomorrow 15 Sk8er Boi 16 I'm With You 17 I Can Do Better 18 Don't Tell Me 19 Crush 20 Bigger Wow
70 Bitchin' Summer 71 Bad Girl 72 Love Me Insane 73 Goddess 74 4 Real 75 Too Much To Ask 76 How Does It Feel 77 Slipped Away 77 Goodbye 79 Black Star 80 Hello Kitty
I swear the last ones were the ones that I came across more. Except for HK, it knew I despised it. My top 20 seem about right. I like a mix of sounds some upbeat, some ballads, and some mid tempo songs. I hope she follows a similar formula for AL7. I cannot take another album of the same sound. I need variety.
|
|
Alias
Member
Join Date: Sept 19, 2020 9:49:44 GMT
Posts: 123
Likes: 275
Location: Australia
Last Online: Feb 26, 2021 3:01:35 GMT
|
Post by Alias on Nov 5, 2020 12:30:18 GMT
Took me about 30 minutes to complete. Oftentimes it was hard to decide, not because I liked both songs, but which one I'd rather listen to versus which one is technically better written than the other. My top 10: 1 Complicated 2 Tell Me It's Over 3 Crush 4 I Can Do Better 5 Warrior 6 You Ain't Seen Nothin' Yet 7 How You Remind Me 8 Not Enough 9 Girlfriend 10 Birdie Bottom 10: 70 Slipped Away 71 Hello Kitty 72 Nobody's Home 73 I Will Be 74 Black Star 75 Hot 76 Goodbye 77 I Love You 78 When You're Gone 79 How Does It Feel 80 Bad Girl Hello Kitty above Nobody's Home!!!
|
|
BogoGog24
Administrator
I'm off again in my world...
Join Date: Mar 14, 2015 12:38:58 GMT
Posts: 14,710
Likes: 39,074
Last Online: Apr 28, 2024 23:22:58 GMT
|
Post by BogoGog24 on Nov 5, 2020 13:33:38 GMT
Lmao idk how that happened
Unpopular opinion but I never liked NH that much except maybe in acoustic performances. Idk I just don’t like the writing that much maybe? I think it’s overrated, it’s not a bad song by any means but I never have the desire to listen to it.
Hello Kitty is an objectively bad song but I’m probably more inclined to listen to it over NH because it’s fun and catchy instead of depressing.
|
|
Jinkxx
Member
20 June 2008 & 04 May 2023 - The days I met Avril <3
Join Date: Mar 13, 2015 20:51:25 GMT
Posts: 6,029
Likes: 9,861
Location: The Netherlands
Last Online: Apr 28, 2024 16:24:43 GMT
|
Post by Jinkxx on Nov 5, 2020 13:36:43 GMT
Ooh nice I'm really gonna do this when I'm back home
|
|
Alias
Member
Join Date: Sept 19, 2020 9:49:44 GMT
Posts: 123
Likes: 275
Location: Australia
Last Online: Feb 26, 2021 3:01:35 GMT
|
Post by Alias on Nov 5, 2020 13:43:35 GMT
Lmao idk how that happened Unpopular opinion but I never liked NH that much except maybe in acoustic performances. Idk I just don’t like the writing that much maybe? I think it’s overrated, it’s not a bad song by any means but I never have the desire to listen to it. Hello Kitty is an objectively bad song but I’m probably more inclined to listen to it over NH because it’s fun and catchy instead of depressing. Yeah Nobody's Home has to be acoustic for me to. I prefer most Avril songs acoustically actually but I cannot stand Girlfriend acoustically though, it ruins the energy of the song imo. Hello Kitty is good for some embarrassing drunken karaoke with the music video playing.
|
|
Jinkxx
Member
20 June 2008 & 04 May 2023 - The days I met Avril <3
Join Date: Mar 13, 2015 20:51:25 GMT
Posts: 6,029
Likes: 9,861
Location: The Netherlands
Last Online: Apr 28, 2024 16:24:43 GMT
|
Post by Jinkxx on Nov 5, 2020 17:21:57 GMT
1 Tell Me It's Over 2 Remember When 3 Hush Hush 4 Not Enough 5 Souvenir 6 Head Above Water 7 Push 8 Hello Heartache 9 Falling Fast 10 Dumb Blonde 11 Goddess 12 Birdie 13 I Fell In Love With The Devil 14 It Was In Me 15 I Love You 16 Darlin 17 Don't Tell Me 18 Forgotten 19 My Happy Ending 20 Everybody Hurts 21 Let Me Go 22 Smile 23 Nobody's Home 24 Bigger Wow 25 Unwanted 26 Losing Grip 27 Together 28 Too Much To Ask 29 I'm With You 30 Rock N Roll 31 Stop Standing There 32 Mobile 33 Nobody's Fool 34 Take Me Away 35 How Does It Feel 36 Warrior 37 Girlfriend 38 Things I'll Never Say 39 My World 40 Here's To Never Growing Up 41 Bitchin' Summer 42 Give You What You Like 43 Goodbye 44 Alice 45 Hot 46 Wish You Were Here 47 What The Hell 48 17 49 How You Remind Me 50 I Can Do Better 51 4 Real 52 Fall To Pieces 53 Anything But Ordinary 54 Freak Out 55 Slipped Away 56 Naked 57 Contagious 58 Runaway 59 The Best Damn Thing 60 Complicated 61 Crush 62 Tomorrow 63 He Wasn't 64 Hello Kitty 65 Love Me Insane 66 One Of Those Girls 67 I Will Be 68 Black Star 69 Who Knows? 70 Innocence 71 I Don't Have To Try 72 Sk8er Boi 73 When You're Gone 74 Keep Holding On 75 Bad Girl 76 Sippin' On Sunshine 77 Everything Back But You 78 You Ain't Seen Nothin' Yet 79 Bad Reputation 80 I Always Get What I Want
|
|