DC Lascelle
Member
Banned
Join Date: Mar 16, 2022 13:42:31 GMT
Posts: 1,907
Likes: 2,653
Location: Gatineau, Quebec
Last Online: Mar 7, 2023 23:02:28 GMT
|
Post by DC Lascelle on Jul 13, 2022 23:06:26 GMT
1. Love Sux 2. Head Above Water 3. Goodbye Lullaby 4. Avril Lavigne 5. The Best Damn Thing 6. Under My Skin 7. Let Go I know it may be strange to put Let Go on the bottom but it's the album I listen to the least. <3 Still love it though! Happy to see that you like Goodbye Lullabye. Many Avril fans seem to hate the album, but I am happy that I am not the only who liked it. It's my highest rated of all her albums.
|
|
herfeelingsshehides
Member
Join Date: Feb 26, 2022 0:23:01 GMT
Posts: 73
Likes: 162
Last Online: Feb 2, 2024 16:05:51 GMT
|
Post by herfeelingsshehides on Jul 17, 2022 17:02:09 GMT
1. Under My Skin 2. Let Go (LG and UMS are almost a tie, but I enjoy UMS just a little bit more) 3. Love Sux 4. The Best Damn Thing 5, Head Above Water 6. Goodbye Lullaby 7. Avril Lavigne
|
|
oblako
Member
Join Date: Jul 21, 2022 20:32:40 GMT
Posts: 39
Likes: 56
Last Online: Nov 23, 2023 0:26:56 GMT
|
Post by oblako on Jul 21, 2022 20:58:34 GMT
7. Self Titled :
It just comes off as generic as you can get. The album just bore me. Bad Girl is a nope and don't even get me started on HK. Seriously, WHY ? I rarely listen to it, I just dislike it.
Standout tracks : RNR, GYWYL, Hush Hush
6. Head Above Water :
Better but still not perfection, it's kinda directionless, I can't really find Avril in this album. It's lacking something. But there's not a lot of songs I dislike.
Standout tracks : HAW, IFILWTD, IWIM
5. Love Sux
Now we're getting somewhere. That's the Avril I like, I think the songs are cool even if it's kinda overproduced sometimes.
Standout tracks : Avalanche, LIWYHM, Cannonball.
4. The Best Damn Thing :
Love this album, it's catchy as hell and it's such a fun record.
Standout tracks : KHO, Runaway, Girlfriend
3. Goodbye Lullaby :
Unpopular opinion but I think it works very well as an album and shows a mellow, more personnal side of Avril. Screw you RCA for sabotaging the record (Kelly Clarkson could say the same with My December).
Standout tracks : RW, NE, SST
2. Let Go :
The album that started it all. It bring back such childhood memories. Love almost all the songs and I loved the remaster. But I think the tracklist could be improved. All the "rockiest" songs are on the first half of the album and the second half is way poppier. I think they should have mixed both.
Standout tracks : The first half of the album (IDG for the additional 2022 songs)
1. Under My Skin
My favourite, for the grungey, rock and the darker lyrical content.
Standout tracks : All of them but more particulary MHE, Together, HDIF and FTP.
|
|
headabovewater
New Member
Join Date: Jan 9, 2022 16:47:11 GMT
Posts: 7
Likes: 8
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Last Online: Jan 3, 2024 9:50:30 GMT
|
Post by headabovewater on Aug 7, 2022 15:29:08 GMT
1. Under My Skin 2. Let Go 3. Love Sux 4. Avril Lavigne 5. Goodbye Lullaby 6. The Best Damn Thing 7. Head Above Water
It pains me so much to list Head Above Water last. Head Above Water, Birdie, I Fell In Love With The Devil and It Was In Me were some of the best songs Avril had released in years. They were outstanding songs, but, the rest of the album was just really week. I wish she had continued the dark aesthetic for the rest of the album. Saying that, it’s not the worst album ever and very personal to her. Songs like Bright and Lights Out should have 100% replaced songs like Dumb Blonde and Love Me Insane.
I would have also picked It Was In Me as the 2nd single from the album, I Fell In Love with The Devil as the third and Birdie as the fourth and final single. All with music videos.
|
|
Jinkxx
Member
20 June 2008 & 04 May 2023 - The days I met Avril <3
Join Date: Mar 13, 2015 20:51:25 GMT
Posts: 6,029
Likes: 9,860
Location: The Netherlands
Last Online: Apr 25, 2024 16:10:57 GMT
|
Post by Jinkxx on Aug 8, 2022 9:04:39 GMT
Yeah HAW has 1 vote and that's mine. Kinda sad. I think the album is extremely good but just as headabovewater said: Lights Out and Bright should've been included. Dumb Blonde can stay since it looks to me like one day she was sick of the 'devil-guy' and came up for herself saying I'm no Dumb Blonde, after that she found happiness again. They could've swapped Love Me Insane for Lights Out. And probably a lot of other songs from that era that didn't made the final cut are 'darker' too, like IFILWTD, Birdie and HAW itself.
|
|
NowISee
Member
Join Date: Apr 17, 2015 5:36:45 GMT
Posts: 261
Likes: 517
Last Online: Feb 1, 2024 20:38:05 GMT
|
Post by NowISee on Aug 8, 2022 9:30:48 GMT
1. Under My Skin 2. Love Sux 3. Avril Lavigne 4. Head Above Water 5. The Best Damn Thing 6. Let Go 7. Goodbye Lullaby
|
|
tokvev
New Member
Join Date: Jun 7, 2017 17:36:10 GMT
Posts: 7
Likes: 11
Location: Sweden
Last Online: Dec 10, 2023 17:14:47 GMT
|
Post by tokvev on Aug 9, 2022 15:08:05 GMT
01) The Best Damn Thing 02) Let Go 03) Love Sux 04) Goodbuye Lullaby 05) Under My Skin 06) Avril Lavigne 07) Head Above Water
TBDT holds a special place for me since that's when I really became a fan and it was just such a fun album and it's the one I revisit the most.
|
|
Sara
Member
Join Date: Sept 4, 2017 10:56:40 GMT
Posts: 768
Likes: 1,784
Location: Italy
Last Online: Oct 26, 2023 10:53:31 GMT
|
Post by Sara on Sept 5, 2022 10:36:13 GMT
Let Go Under My Skin Head Above Water The Best Damn Thing Goodbye Lullaby Love Sux Avril Lavigne
|
|
madelyn
Member
Join Date: Jul 29, 2022 18:51:54 GMT
Posts: 376
Likes: 606
Last Online: Jan 8, 2024 21:46:32 GMT
|
Post by madelyn on Dec 8, 2022 14:32:28 GMT
1. Under My Skin 2. Let Go 3. Head Above Water 4. The Best Damn Thing 5. Love Sux Deluxe 6. Avril Lavigne 7. Goodbye Lullaby
|
|
biggerwow
Moderator
Join Date: Aug 18, 2017 21:37:25 GMT
Posts: 6,039
Likes: 11,532
Last Online: Dec 5, 2018 5:20:38 GMT
|
Post by biggerwow on Dec 17, 2022 5:23:42 GMT
Seems like I never ranked them. This is too hard but off the top of my head.
1. The Best Damn Thing 2. Let Go 3. Under My Skin 4. Love Sux 5. Head Above Water 6. Goodbye Lullaby 7. Avril Lavigne
|
|
UnderAlexSkin
Member
MOTM Nov '18
Glory to Ukraine! Slava Ukraini! 🇺🇦
Join Date: Jun 23, 2018 10:19:54 GMT
Posts: 6,039
Likes: 5,424
Location: Ukraine
Last Online: Apr 1, 2024 12:07:59 GMT
|
Post by UnderAlexSkin on Jan 26, 2024 22:57:59 GMT
1. Under My Skin (just take a look at my current username here lol) 2. Let Go (the classic will be always at the top undoubtedly) 3. Love Sux (really amazing record that supported and even inspired me quite a lot when the f*cking war started over there... in fact wasn't expected that any further album will ever bit the Big Trio aka UMS/LG/TBDT, but here we are) 4. The Best Damn Thing (the best damn forever will be the best damn in my heart) 5. Head Above Water (a pretty decent comeback album after winning the fight against Lyme disease) 6. Goodbye Lullaby (it's probably the album I listen to the least overall, but it really helped me through a lot of difficult moments in my life and it used to be the favourite Avril's record of my ex-girlfriend) 7. Avril Lavigne (great singles imo, but overall is like 3 different albums in one, heh)
Hey, please don't blame me much for putting GL & AL in the below spot, I actually used to listen to them quite a lot, especially to the singles of self-titled (hey, HTNGU and 17) and the whole GL especially when that specific mood is coming or sadness from the other hand)
|
|
Razorqo21
Member
Join Date: Jan 16, 2018 2:02:21 GMT
Posts: 158
Likes: 221
Location: United Kingdom
Last Online: Apr 25, 2024 15:12:47 GMT
|
Post by Razorqo21 on Jan 27, 2024 1:47:22 GMT
I will be different 😅 I will rank it how I feel them in actual life situation / this moment …not based on quality of music or lyrics
01. GL 02. LS 03. AL 04. UMS 05. HAW 06. LG 07. TBDT
|
|
gabbox
Member
Join Date: Sept 2, 2015 19:40:08 GMT
Posts: 3,709
Likes: 9,913
Last Online: Apr 25, 2024 15:49:38 GMT
|
Post by gabbox on Jan 27, 2024 8:34:24 GMT
1. Under My Skin 2. Let Go 3. The Best Damn Thing 4. Avril Lavigne 5. Goodbye Lullaby 6. Love Sux 7. Head Above Water
in the latest months I reevaluated a lot her self-titled. HAW has the first half which could be one her best ever, but the 2nd part lets the album drop to the last place. If she had replaced Bigger Wow, Love Me Insane, Goddess with amazing songs like Bright, Lucky Ones, Lights Out I'd rank it her 2nd or 3rd album.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Join Date: Apr 25, 2024 21:27:44 GMT
Posts: 0
Likes:
Last Online: Apr 25, 2024 21:27:44 GMT
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 28, 2024 8:50:09 GMT
1. Goodbye Lullaby 2. Under My Skin 3. Let Go 4. The Best Damn Thing 5. Love Sux 6. Head Above Water 7. Avril Lavigne
|
|