TheBestDylThing
Member
Join Date: Jun 11, 2022 17:37:59 GMT
Posts: 402
Likes: 929
Location: UK
Last Online: Jan 26, 2023 22:10:58 GMT
|
Post by TheBestDylThing on Jun 25, 2022 10:50:52 GMT
1. Let Go 2. Love Sux 3. The Best Damn Thing 4. Avril Lavigne 5. Under My Skin 6. Head Above Water 7. Goodbye Lullaby
|
|
AbbeyFan
Member
Join Date: Apr 19, 2022 16:45:53 GMT
Posts: 332
Likes: 660
Location: New York City
Last Online: Jan 21, 2024 18:03:56 GMT
|
Post by AbbeyFan on Jun 28, 2022 8:02:19 GMT
Ranking these is always harder than I think it’s gonna be 😂
1. UMS - This album RAISED me 2. Let Go - Iconic is not even the word 3. TBDT - Title says it all, so many bangers 4. Love Sux - She’s backkkddhxh 😍 5. Avril Lavigne - Gave us some great singles and unique ones like “Give You What You Like” 6. Goodbye Lullaby - This was hard because I lovee this album and played it to death when it came out 😂 Great gems and vocals on here but I couldn’t put it above AL 7. Head Above Water - Similar to GL in that it’s a calmer album with really pretty vocals 💕
What all these albums have in common and showcase well is her ability to come up with great melodies that feel original and comforting at the same time
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Join Date: Apr 26, 2024 2:42:45 GMT
Posts: 0
Likes:
Last Online: Apr 26, 2024 2:42:45 GMT
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 28, 2022 8:42:51 GMT
Ranking these is always harder than I think it’s gonna be 😂 1. UMS - This album RAISED me 2. Let Go - Iconic is not even the word 3. TBDT - Title says it all, so many bangers 4. Love Sux - She’s backkkddhxh 😍 5. Avril Lavigne - Gave us some great singles and unique ones like “Give You What You Like” 6. Goodbye Lullaby - This was hard because I lovee this album and played it to death when it came out 😂 Great gems and vocals on here but I couldn’t put it above AL 7. Head Above Water - Similar to GL in that it’s a calmer album with really pretty vocals 💕 What all these albums have in common and showcase well is her ability to come up with great melodies that feel original and comforting at the same time I agree with this list almost entirely.I'd put the self titled album at #4 and Love Sux at #5 even though both albums are really good and then the self titled album being better than Goodbye Lullaby...100% agree.Head Above Water is her weakest album,yes.Still good/decent though.All her studio albums are great in their own way.
|
|
yex
Member
Join Date: Apr 14, 2018 22:49:44 GMT
Posts: 88
Likes: 130
Last Online: Mar 27, 2024 10:45:15 GMT
|
Post by yex on Jun 28, 2022 12:33:13 GMT
1. Under my skin 9.5 2. Goodbye lullaby 9 3. Head above water 8.5 4. Love sux 8.5 5. Let go 8.5 6. Avril Lavigne 8 7. The best damn thing 8
|
|
human pig man
Member
Jeg håber, jeg bliver voksen en dag
Join Date: Jan 18, 2022 5:01:05 GMT
Posts: 100
Likes: 151
Location: Denmark
Last Online: Jan 4, 2024 4:14:29 GMT
|
Post by human pig man on Jun 29, 2022 6:27:28 GMT
1) Best Damn Thing 2) Under My Skin 3) Let Go 4) Love Sux 5) Goodbye Lullabye 6) Avril Lavigne 7) Head Above Water
|
|
cwrc
Member
Join Date: Oct 12, 2021 13:52:52 GMT
Posts: 156
Likes: 287
Location: Spain
Last Online: Apr 5, 2024 12:14:15 GMT
|
Post by cwrc on Jun 29, 2022 7:43:02 GMT
Okay, here we go! lol
1. Under My Skin (10) - for me it's a masterpiece
2. Love Sux (9,5) - It's just fantastic for me, a real banger. It could be a 10, but for me the track list is too short.
3. The Best Damn Thing (9) - Great memories from the past. Some silly songs, but I love it.
4. Let Go (8,5) - It's a must have for every Avril fan, and for fans of music in general.
5. Avril Lavigne (8) - I hate HK, but even though there are no live instruments, the album is really good.
6. Head Above Water (7) - The album itself is good, but it's not my style.
7. Goodbye Lullaby (6) - Boooring for me. Not a bad album, but I have to be in the mood.
|
|
Yolandi
Member
Proud Little Black Star since '02
Join Date: Jul 27, 2015 5:37:10 GMT
Posts: 1,376
Likes: 1,987
Location: South Africa
Last Online: Mar 4, 2024 8:30:33 GMT
|
Post by Yolandi on Jun 29, 2022 15:53:25 GMT
1. LG 2. LS 3. HAW 4. TBDT 5. UMS 6. AL 7. GL
Yeah but the top 3 are like all 1 to me and then the next 2 number 2 and lastly GL.
Just think GL needed better production and though AL has some gems just not up to par with the rest.
|
|
Jinkxx
Member
20 June 2008 & 04 May 2023 - The days I met Avril <3
Join Date: Mar 13, 2015 20:51:25 GMT
Posts: 6,029
Likes: 9,860
Location: The Netherlands
Last Online: Apr 25, 2024 16:10:57 GMT
|
Post by Jinkxx on Jun 30, 2022 18:44:43 GMT
Aaahw I wanna hug HAW and give it comfort for being placed so low in the ranking 😆 where are my fellow HAW fans? I love that album so much it was non stop on repeat for like 1.5 year or so 🙈
|
|
Underclass King
Retired Staff
Join Date: Mar 16, 2015 1:55:09 GMT
Posts: 902
Likes: 1,822
Location: United States of America
Last Online: Apr 24, 2024 1:44:54 GMT
|
Post by Underclass King on Jun 30, 2022 18:47:01 GMT
1. The Best Damn Thing 2. Let Go 3. Under My Skin 4. Goodbye Lullaby 5. Love Sux 6. Avril Lavigne 7. Head Above Water
|
|
DC Lascelle
Member
Banned
Join Date: Mar 16, 2022 13:42:31 GMT
Posts: 1,907
Likes: 2,653
Location: Gatineau, Quebec
Last Online: Mar 7, 2023 23:02:28 GMT
|
Post by DC Lascelle on Jun 30, 2022 18:55:02 GMT
Aaahw I wanna hug HAW and give it comfort for being placed so low in the ranking 😆 where are my fellow HAW fans? I love that album so much it was non stop on repeat for like 1.5 year or so 🙈 I love HAW! HAW is for me what LG is for all the young whipper-snappers who grew up with it. I was 33 when LG came out. It didn't resonate with me the same way at all! I only knew 'Complicated', IWY, and 'Sk8er Boi' because they were singles and got tons are radio and music television play. But HAW I came to unexpectedly and was greeted by this mature, adult Avril Lavigne with an amazing voice and singing such emotional and heartfelt songs (and some wonky WTF songs too!) That resonated with me. Completely. Having said all of that I still voted for Hello Lullaby! Yup, I'm the one. Well, of the the two I guess! EDIT: Wait, what? Hello Lullaby? What. The. Hell? Um, Goodbye Lullaby. Obviously.
|
|
crylerjames23
Member
Join Date: Dec 18, 2021 21:58:25 GMT
Posts: 1,047
Likes: 683
Last Online: Mar 22, 2024 13:23:43 GMT
|
Post by crylerjames23 on Jun 30, 2022 19:11:43 GMT
Aaahw I wanna hug HAW and give it comfort for being placed so low in the ranking 😆 where are my fellow HAW fans? I love that album so much it was non stop on repeat for like 1.5 year or so 🙈 I love HAW! HAW is for me what LG is for all the young whipper-snappers who grew up with it. I was 33 when LG came out. It didn't resonate with me the same way at all! I only knew 'Complicated', IWY, and 'Sk8er Boi' because they were singles and got tons are radio and music television play. But HAW I came to unexpectedly and was greeted by this mature, adult Avril Lavigne with an amazing voice and singing such emotional and heartfelt songs (and some wonky WTF songs too!) That resonated with me. Completely. Having said all of that I still voted for Hello Lullaby! Yup, I'm the one. Well, of the the two I guess! I'm the other one! Lol. I love Goodbye Lullaby. It was the first time she offered something completely different. I loved how it was the polar opposite of TBDT and how mature it was. I still cry to the song Goodbye!
|
|
landonm170
Member
Join Date: Jul 12, 2020 4:08:40 GMT
Posts: 224
Likes: 402
Last Online: Mar 24, 2024 2:22:34 GMT
|
Post by landonm170 on Jul 3, 2022 18:24:08 GMT
Aaahw I wanna hug HAW and give it comfort for being placed so low in the ranking 😆 where are my fellow HAW fans? I love that album so much it was non stop on repeat for like 1.5 year or so 🙈 At one time I had HAW at 2nd, so I LOVE HER!!! I really think it's such an underrated gem!
|
|
TomX
Video Team
TBDT Video Editor
Join Date: Mar 20, 2015 0:57:41 GMT
Posts: 2,719
Likes: 8,563
Last Online: Apr 25, 2024 21:51:09 GMT
|
Post by TomX on Jul 7, 2022 3:49:50 GMT
I never imagined I’d ever love an album as much from Avril since UMS/LG/TBDT seemed unbeatable. But Love Sux sure proved me wrong and has, for all the right reasons, become my second favorite album from her. HAW and AL are kind of tight fighting for the last spot, but I give HAW some credit since it’s lyrically more mature and has Devil and HAW in it.
1-UMS 2-LS 3-LG 4-TBDT 5-GL 6-HAW 7-AL
|
|
crylerjames23
Member
Join Date: Dec 18, 2021 21:58:25 GMT
Posts: 1,047
Likes: 683
Last Online: Mar 22, 2024 13:23:43 GMT
|
Post by crylerjames23 on Jul 12, 2022 16:55:11 GMT
1. Love Sux 2. Head Above Water 3. Goodbye Lullaby 4. Avril Lavigne 5. The Best Damn Thing 6. Under My Skin 7. Let Go
I know it may be strange to put Let Go on the bottom but it's the album I listen to the least. <3 Still love it though!
|
|
human pig man
Member
Jeg håber, jeg bliver voksen en dag
Join Date: Jan 18, 2022 5:01:05 GMT
Posts: 100
Likes: 151
Location: Denmark
Last Online: Jan 4, 2024 4:14:29 GMT
|
Post by human pig man on Jul 13, 2022 23:04:12 GMT
1. Love Sux 2. Head Above Water 3. Goodbye Lullaby 4. Avril Lavigne 5. The Best Damn Thing 6. Under My Skin 7. Let Go I know it may be strange to put Let Go on the bottom but it's the album I listen to the least. <3 Still love it though! Happy to see that you like Goodbye Lullabye. Many Avril fans seem to hate the album, but I am happy that I am not the only who liked it.
|
|